Antioch Speedway

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
Chet Thomson Memorial

Chet Thomson Memorial

Hardtops, Super Stocks, Dwarf Car Mania, USAC Western States Midgets

Chet Thomson Memorial

Chet Thomson Memorial

Hardtops, Super Stocks, Dwarf Car Mania, USAC Western States Midgets

Chet Thomson Memorial

Chet Thomson Memorial

Hardtops, Super Stocks, Dwarf Car Mania, USAC Western States Midgets

Chet Thomson Memorial

Chet Thomson Memorial

Hardtops, Super Stocks, Dwarf Car Mania, USAC Western States Midgets

6/24/2023 - Antioch Speedway

6/24/2023 - Antioch Speedway

Antioch, CA

June 24, 2023

Wingless Sprints, IMCA Stock Cars, Hobby Stocks, Figure 8, BCRA Lightning Sprints

Classes

  • IMCA Modified5 entries
  • Hobby Stocks15 entries
  • Wingless Sprint11 entries
  • IMCA Stock Car7 entries
  • Figure 89 entries
  • Lightning Sprints9 entries
    • Bay Cities Racing Association Lightning Sprints

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

IMCA Modified

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 49 Troy Foulger Troy Foulger Oakley, CA Oakley, CA 3
2 5 28G Andrew Pearce Andrew Pearce Oakley, CA Oakley, CA 3
3 3 17 Nick DeCarlo Nick DeCarlo Martinez, CA Martinez, CA -
4 1 228 Jeff Browne Jeff Browne Oakley, CA Oakley, CA -3
5 2 17Y Tim Yaeger Tim Yaeger Belmont, CA Belmont, CA -3
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 49 Troy Foulger Troy Foulger Oakley, CA Oakley, CA 3
2 3 17 Nick DeCarlo Nick DeCarlo Martinez, CA Martinez, CA 1
3 2 17Y Tim Yaeger Tim Yaeger Belmont, CA Belmont, CA -1
4 5 28G Andrew Pearce Andrew Pearce Oakley, CA Oakley, CA 1
5 1 228 Jeff Browne Jeff Browne Oakley, CA Oakley, CA -4

Hot Laps 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 49 Troy Foulger Troy Foulger Oakley, CA Oakley, CA 16.178
2 5 17Y Tim Yaeger Tim Yaeger Belmont, CA Belmont, CA 16.986
3 2 17 Nick DeCarlo Nick DeCarlo Martinez, CA Martinez, CA 17.086
4 1 228 Jeff Browne Jeff Browne Oakley, CA Oakley, CA 20.032

Hobby Stocks

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 9 31B Grayson Baca Grayson Baca Brentwood, CA Brentwood, CA 8
2 4 46 Colton Haney Colton Haney Brentwood, CA Brentwood, CA 2
3 6 225 Aidan Ponciano Aidan Ponciano Oakley, CA Oakley, CA 3
4 1 17B Kevin Brown Kevin Brown Oakley, CA Oakley, CA -3
5 10 6 Cameron Swank Cameron Swank Antioch, CA Antioch, CA 5
6 2 32 Ken Johns Ken Johns Antioch, CA Antioch, CA -4
7 8 3JC Jewell Crandall Jewell Crandall Antioch, CA Antioch, CA 1
8 5 44 Jon Haney Jon Haney Brentwood, CA Brentwood, CA -3
9 12 54 Vigna Anthony Vigna Anthony Concord, CA Concord, CA 3
10 7 23 Jess Paladino Jess Paladino Brentwood, CA Brentwood, CA -3
11 13 7T Trent Golden Trent Golden Pittsburg, CA Pittsburg, CA 2
12 11 13 Maddie Motts Maddie Motts San Pablo, CA San Pablo, CA -1
13 3 44G James Graessle James Graessle Antioch, CA Antioch, CA -10
14 15 47 Gavin Griffiths Gavin Griffiths Brentwood, CA Brentwood, CA 1
15 14 24 josh brazil josh brazil pacifca, CA pacifca, CA -1
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 3JC Jewell Crandall Jewell Crandall Antioch, CA Antioch, CA -
2 3 44 Jon Haney Jon Haney Brentwood, CA Brentwood, CA 1
3 2 32 Ken Johns Ken Johns Antioch, CA Antioch, CA -1
4 5 6 Cameron Swank Cameron Swank Antioch, CA Antioch, CA 1
5 4 7T Trent Golden Trent Golden Pittsburg, CA Pittsburg, CA -1
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 23 Jess Paladino Jess Paladino Brentwood, CA Brentwood, CA -
2 3 46 Colton Haney Colton Haney Brentwood, CA Brentwood, CA 1
3 5 17B Kevin Brown Kevin Brown Oakley, CA Oakley, CA 2
4 4 13 Maddie Motts Maddie Motts San Pablo, CA San Pablo, CA -
5 2 24 josh brazil josh brazil pacifca, CA pacifca, CA -3
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 225 Aidan Ponciano Aidan Ponciano Oakley, CA Oakley, CA 3
2 1 44G James Graessle James Graessle Antioch, CA Antioch, CA -1
3 5 31B Grayson Baca Grayson Baca Brentwood, CA Brentwood, CA 2
4 3 54 Vigna Anthony Vigna Anthony Concord, CA Concord, CA -1
5 2 47 Gavin Griffiths Gavin Griffiths Brentwood, CA Brentwood, CA -3
All transfer

Hot Laps 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 2 31B Grayson Baca Grayson Baca Brentwood, CA Brentwood, CA 18.244
2 14 225 Aidan Ponciano Aidan Ponciano Oakley, CA Oakley, CA 18.687
3 15 6 Cameron Swank Cameron Swank Antioch, CA Antioch, CA 18.970
4 7 44G James Graessle James Graessle Antioch, CA Antioch, CA 19.034
5 5 3JC Jewell Crandall Jewell Crandall Antioch, CA Antioch, CA 19.101
6 1 54 Vigna Anthony Vigna Anthony Concord, CA Concord, CA 19.164
7 13 23 Jess Paladino Jess Paladino Brentwood, CA Brentwood, CA 19.237
8 4 17B Kevin Brown Kevin Brown Oakley, CA Oakley, CA 19.328
9 8 47 Gavin Griffiths Gavin Griffiths Brentwood, CA Brentwood, CA 19.473
10 11 32 Ken Johns Ken Johns Antioch, CA Antioch, CA 19.506
11 3 24 josh brazil josh brazil pacifca, CA pacifca, CA 19.807
12 12 13 Maddie Motts Maddie Motts San Pablo, CA San Pablo, CA 19.811

Wingless Sprint

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 24N Nick Larson Nick Larson Vallejo, CA Vallejo, CA 3
2 5 36 Bob Newberry Bob Newberry Brentwood, CA Brentwood, CA 3
3 9 71 James East James East Oakley, CA Oakley, CA 6
4 10 27 Steve Maionchi Steve Maionchi Sonora, CA Sonora, CA 6
5 7 88 Roy Greer Roy Greer Murphys, CA Murphys, CA 2
6 2 32 Shawn Arriaga Shawn Arriaga Antioch, CA Antioch, CA -4
7 3 36C Scott Chapeta Scott Chapeta Livermore, CA Livermore, CA -4
8 6 7A Anthony Bruno Anthony Bruno San Jose, CA San Jose, CA -2
DNS 11 92A Jeff Scotto Jeff Scotto Brentwood, CA Brentwood, CA -
DQ 1 12 Jarrett Soares Jarrett Soares Gilroy, CA Gilroy, CA -
DQ 8 21 Roy Fisher Roy Fisher Antioch, CA Antioch, CA -
8 Laps

Heat Race B 1 (Inverted)

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 24N Nick Larson Nick Larson Vallejo, CA Vallejo, CA 3
2 6 32 Shawn Arriaga Shawn Arriaga Antioch, CA Antioch, CA 4
3 5 36 Bob Newberry Bob Newberry Brentwood, CA Brentwood, CA 2
4 1 71 James East James East Oakley, CA Oakley, CA -3
5 3 21 Roy Fisher Roy Fisher Antioch, CA Antioch, CA -2
6 2 27 Steve Maionchi Steve Maionchi Sonora, CA Sonora, CA -4
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat Race B 2 (Inverted)

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 12 Jarrett Soares Jarrett Soares Gilroy, CA Gilroy, CA 4
2 4 36C Scott Chapeta Scott Chapeta Livermore, CA Livermore, CA 2
3 3 7A Anthony Bruno Anthony Bruno San Jose, CA San Jose, CA -
4 2 88 Roy Greer Roy Greer Murphys, CA Murphys, CA -2
DNS 1 92A Jeff Scotto Jeff Scotto Brentwood, CA Brentwood, CA -
All transfer

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 6 32 Shawn Arriaga Shawn Arriaga Antioch, CA Antioch, CA 14.287
2 10 12 Jarrett Soares Jarrett Soares Gilroy, CA Gilroy, CA 14.364
3 7 36 Bob Newberry Bob Newberry Brentwood, CA Brentwood, CA 14.413
4 4 36C Scott Chapeta Scott Chapeta Livermore, CA Livermore, CA 14.696
5 9 24N Nick Larson Nick Larson Vallejo, CA Vallejo, CA 14.882
6 2 7A Anthony Bruno Anthony Bruno San Jose, CA San Jose, CA 15.135
7 1 21 Roy Fisher Roy Fisher Antioch, CA Antioch, CA 15.297
8 3 88 Roy Greer Roy Greer Murphys, CA Murphys, CA 15.487
9 11 27 Steve Maionchi Steve Maionchi Sonora, CA Sonora, CA 15.509
10 8 92A Jeff Scotto Jeff Scotto Brentwood, CA Brentwood, CA 15.748
11 5 71 James East James East Oakley, CA Oakley, CA 15.925
All transfer

Heat Race A 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 32 Shawn Arriaga Shawn Arriaga Antioch, CA Antioch, CA -
2 2 36 Bob Newberry Bob Newberry Brentwood, CA Brentwood, CA -
3 3 24N Nick Larson Nick Larson Vallejo, CA Vallejo, CA -
4 4 21 Roy Fisher Roy Fisher Antioch, CA Antioch, CA -
5 5 27 Steve Maionchi Steve Maionchi Sonora, CA Sonora, CA -
6 6 71 James East James East Oakley, CA Oakley, CA -

Heat Race A 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 12 Jarrett Soares Jarrett Soares Gilroy, CA Gilroy, CA -
2 2 36C Scott Chapeta Scott Chapeta Livermore, CA Livermore, CA -
3 3 7A Anthony Bruno Anthony Bruno San Jose, CA San Jose, CA -
4 4 88 Roy Greer Roy Greer Murphys, CA Murphys, CA -
5 5 92A Jeff Scotto Jeff Scotto Brentwood, CA Brentwood, CA -

Hot Laps 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 1 32 Shawn Arriaga Shawn Arriaga Antioch, CA Antioch, CA 14.571
2 8 36 Bob Newberry Bob Newberry Brentwood, CA Brentwood, CA 14.712
3 10 12 Jarrett Soares Jarrett Soares Gilroy, CA Gilroy, CA 14.894
4 2 7A Anthony Bruno Anthony Bruno San Jose, CA San Jose, CA 15.361
5 3 36C Scott Chapeta Scott Chapeta Livermore, CA Livermore, CA 15.534
6 5 21 Roy Fisher Roy Fisher Antioch, CA Antioch, CA 15.598
7 4 71 James East James East Oakley, CA Oakley, CA 15.794
8 7 27 Steve Maionchi Steve Maionchi Sonora, CA Sonora, CA 15.997
9 9 92A Jeff Scotto Jeff Scotto Brentwood, CA Brentwood, CA 16.073
10 6 24N Nick Larson Nick Larson Vallejo, CA Vallejo, CA 16.686

IMCA Stock Car

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 49 Troy Foulger Troy Foulger Oakley, CA Oakley, CA 3
2 2 78 Jason Robles Jason Robles Rio Vista, CA Rio Vista, CA -
3 6 9S Jeff Bentancourt Jeff Bentancourt Brentwood, CA Brentwood, CA 3
4 3 22S Scott Foster Scott Foster Oakley, CA Oakley, CA -1
5 1 15A Dave Hill Dave Hill South San Francisco, CA South San Francisco, CA -4
DNS 5 17 Terry Decarlo Sr Terry Decarlo Sr Martinez, CA Martinez, CA -
DNS 7 22 Travis Dutra Travis Dutra -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 49 Troy Foulger Troy Foulger Oakley, CA Oakley, CA 5
2 3 78 Jason Robles Jason Robles Rio Vista, CA Rio Vista, CA 1
3 2 15A Dave Hill Dave Hill South San Francisco, CA South San Francisco, CA -1
4 4 22S Scott Foster Scott Foster Oakley, CA Oakley, CA -
5 7 17 Terry Decarlo Sr Terry Decarlo Sr Martinez, CA Martinez, CA 2
6 1 9S Jeff Bentancourt Jeff Bentancourt Brentwood, CA Brentwood, CA -5
7 5 22 Travis Dutra Travis Dutra -2
All transfer

Hot Laps 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 5 49 Troy Foulger Troy Foulger Oakley, CA Oakley, CA 18.219
2 1 9S Jeff Bentancourt Jeff Bentancourt Brentwood, CA Brentwood, CA 19.410
3 2 17 Terry Decarlo Sr Terry Decarlo Sr Martinez, CA Martinez, CA 19.490
4 3 22 Travis Dutra Travis Dutra 20.026
5 4 22S Scott Foster Scott Foster Oakley, CA Oakley, CA 40.557

Figure 8

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 01 DJ Keldsen DJ Keldsen Newman, CA Newman, CA 5
2 4 X Jimmy Robbins Jimmy Robbins 2
3 3 99 Chris Long Chris Long Antioch, CA Antioch, CA -
4 1 66W Dennis Keldsen Dennis Keldsen Watsonville, CA Watsonville, CA -3
5 7 03 Dakota Keldsen Dakota Keldsen Watsonville, CA Watsonville, CA 2
6 2 05 David Rosa David Rosa Antioch, CA Antioch, CA -4
7 9 54 Vigna Anthony Vigna Anthony Concord, CA Concord, CA 2
8 5 47X Angela Brown Angela Brown Antioch, CA Antioch, CA -3
9 8 7A Mike Conley Mike Conley Antioch, CA Antioch, CA -1

Lightning Sprints

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 35JR Dakota Albright Dakota Albright Waterford, CA Waterford, CA 3
2 1 91 Matt Land Matt Land Elk Grove, CA Elk Grove, CA -1
3 3 3F Chris Crowder Chris Crowder Colorado Springs, CO Colorado Springs, CO -
4 DNF 6 25K Hunter Kinney Hunter Kinney Citrus Heights, CA Citrus Heights, CA 2
5 DNF 7 22 Jason Schostag Jason Schostag Diamond Springs, CA Diamond Springs, CA 2
6 DNF 8 5 Mike Rich Mike Rich Stockton, CA Stockton, CA 2
7 DNF 2 17F Cody Meyer Cody Meyer Placerville, CA Placerville, CA -5
DQ 5 47 Greg Dennett Greg Dennett Livermore, CA Livermore, CA -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 35JR Dakota Albright Dakota Albright Waterford, CA Waterford, CA 1
2 1 17F Cody Meyer Cody Meyer Placerville, CA Placerville, CA -1
3 5 22 Jason Schostag Jason Schostag Diamond Springs, CA Diamond Springs, CA 2
4 DNF 4 91 Matt Land Matt Land Elk Grove, CA Elk Grove, CA -
5 DNF 3 25K Hunter Kinney Hunter Kinney Citrus Heights, CA Citrus Heights, CA -2
All transfer

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 47 Greg Dennett Greg Dennett Livermore, CA Livermore, CA 1
2 1 3F Chris Crowder Chris Crowder Colorado Springs, CO Colorado Springs, CO -1
3 DNF 4 5 Mike Rich Mike Rich Stockton, CA Stockton, CA 1
4 DNF 3 9 Scott Kinney Scott Kinney Citrus Heights, CA Citrus Heights, CA -1
All transfer

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 2 91 Matt Land Matt Land Elk Grove, CA Elk Grove, CA 15.251
2 4 9 Scott Kinney Scott Kinney Citrus Heights, CA Citrus Heights, CA 15.397
3 6 25K Hunter Kinney Hunter Kinney Citrus Heights, CA Citrus Heights, CA 15.589
4 5 47 Greg Dennett Greg Dennett Livermore, CA Livermore, CA 15.619
5 3 35JR Dakota Albright Dakota Albright Waterford, CA Waterford, CA 15.797
6 1 3F Chris Crowder Chris Crowder Colorado Springs, CO Colorado Springs, CO 15.872
7 7 17F Cody Meyer Cody Meyer Placerville, CA Placerville, CA 16.044
8 9 5 Mike Rich Mike Rich Stockton, CA Stockton, CA 16.666
9 8 22 Jason Schostag Jason Schostag Diamond Springs, CA Diamond Springs, CA 17.094

Hot Laps 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 47 Greg Dennett Greg Dennett Livermore, CA Livermore, CA 15.383
2 1 35JR Dakota Albright Dakota Albright Waterford, CA Waterford, CA 15.660
3 7 17F Cody Meyer Cody Meyer Placerville, CA Placerville, CA 15.901
4 2 3F Chris Crowder Chris Crowder Colorado Springs, CO Colorado Springs, CO 16.291
5 8 5 Mike Rich Mike Rich Stockton, CA Stockton, CA 16.399
6 6 91 Matt Land Matt Land Elk Grove, CA Elk Grove, CA 17.433
7 9 22 Jason Schostag Jason Schostag Diamond Springs, CA Diamond Springs, CA 19.552

Driver Registration

Driver Registration

Latest Photos

Latest Videos

This is Ken Johns first appearance in the Black #32 Hobby Stock
Misty Welborn 75 Wins her 2nd race of 2022!!
Super Stocks Return to Antioch Speedway!
Misty Welborn 75 makes it a Threepeat!!
Les Friend 42 wins Hobby Stock 4/23/22
1 Hour Drain
Coco Farms
Cresco
Decarlo
Delta Transmission
Pacific Coast
Polar Bear
Trigo